02 Apr 2021
[…] Cease and desist letters, also, do not convey or hold jurisdiction for a lawsuit.

Small Claims Checklists for California!

  • What is the maximum amount you can sue for?

You can sue for up to $10,000, if you are an individual or a sole proprietor. Corporations and other entities are limited to $5,000. In addition, a party (individuals or corporations) can file no more than two claims exceeding $2,500 in any court throughout the State of California during a calendar year.

  • What’s the statue of Limitations for your case in California?

California Code of Civil Procedure section 335.1 gives you two years, starting from the date of the underlying accident or incident, to file a civil lawsuit seeking a legal remedy (compensation) for “injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.”

  • What’s the statute of limitations in California with a written contract?

If the contract is written, the statute of limitations is four years under California Code of Civil Procedure section 337(a). If the contract is oral, however, the statute of limitations is only two years.